Florida High School basketball news :: contact us  :: sitemap :: about us
Florida Hoops, Florida High School basketball news
 
  Hoops Central
  Full Scoreboard
  Game Capsules
  Team Rankings
  Player Rankings
  Recruiting News
  Resources/Links
  Story Archives
Florida Player Rankings
The Top Players from
  - Florida's Treasure Coast
  - Class of 2004
  - Class of 2005
  - Class of 2006
  - Class of 2007
  - Class of 2008
other rankings


Florida Team Rankings
Top 25 teams
Class 6A
Class 5A
Class 4A
Class 3A
Class 2A
Class 1A
previous rankings


District Standings »
Class 6A
Class 5A
Class 4A
Class 3A
Class 2A
Class 1A
district overview
3rd Annual Southpoint ShootOut
Posted, 02/14/2005 11:23:31 PM

Eagle Lake, FL. - An unbelievable weekend of basketball that lasted well into Sunday morning ended with Edgewater holding off Lake Wales 69-63 to win the Southpoint Shootout. The Polk County teams were edged out by a 7-6 margin in wins. The end of the event was well worth the wait for the large crowd who got to see host Lake Region defeat W.T. Dwyer 80-71 and then the Edgewater Eagle victory over Lake Wales in 2 big-time playoff intensity games.

GAME SCHEDULE: Winners listed in BOLD

Friday February 11:
5:00 PM Haines City 49 vs Northwest Christian 63

Game 1: Northwest Christian jumped out to an early 16-4 and 22-7 lead behind DeLuis Ramirez who scored 10 1st quarter points...but Haines City rallied and actually trailed by only 4 points late in the 3rd quarter. Ramirez (22 pts, 7 reb, 6 asst) and Haines City's Alonzo Saunders (18 pts, 4 reb, 3 asst) were the best players on their respective teams.


6:30 PM Lake Wales 81 vs Pendleton 47

Game 2: Lake Wales steadily pulled away for the blowout win, dominating behind great ball pressure defense which forced 34 turnovers and strength inside resulting in 27 offensive rebounds and an overall 45-26 rebounding edge. Lake Wales' Marvin Williams (28 pts, 8 reb) didn't shoot particularly well, but dominated on both ends...Pendleton was led by Chad Gray (18 pts, 8 reb)...more on him later...


8:00 PM Lake Region 58 vs Miami Pace 63

Game 3: Monsignor Pace outlasted Lake Region in a game which saw neither team lead by more than 8 points throughout...Brandon Williams, Josue Vazquez and Ray Shipman were outstanding for the Spartans with Williams in particular making some big shots. Anthony Williams (14 pts, 13 reb) was dominant inside for Lake Region, but the Thunder needed some shots to fall for leading scorer Derek Cassidy, whose 3 point blank shots in the final 2 minutes would not drop.

Saturday February 12:
8:00 AM Lakeland 41 vs Tampa Wharton 66

Game 4: Wharton lit up the Lakeland zone like a birthday candle, making 12 of 31 3 pointers in the rout...Nate Erickson knocked down 5 of them to lead the way...equally impressive was Wharton's 15 assists to only 6 turnovers, virtually unheard of in HS play...Jordan Prais led Lakeland (10 pts, 5 reb)


9:30 AM Lakeland Kathleen 58 vs Eustis 55

Game 5: One of the top 4 games played (the other 3 being Lake Wales/Edgewater, Lake Region/W.T. Dwyer, Auburndale/Northwest Christian) in the Shootout...Kathleen almost delivered an early knockout, leading by 12 early in the 2nd quarter, but Eustis rallied behind star Joe Burnett (15 pts, 5 reb, 3 asst)...Trent Newton (17 pts, 4 reb) was the offensive catalyst for Kathleen (interesting that both stars are football scholarship winners, Burnett to UCF, Newton undecided between 4 or 5 offers)...Eustis actually led mid-way in the 4th quarter but Kathleen made all the plays down the stretch...


11:00 AM Haines City 68 vs Pendleton 81

Game 6: Haines City jumped all over Pendleton early, leading by 14 at one point in the 2nd quarter...Alonzo Saunders (28 pts, 10 reb) dominated...but Chad Gray lit up the scoreboard for 32 pts, 9 reb and 4 blocks as Pendleton dominated the 2nd half...


12:30 PM Bartow 73 vs Rockledge 64

Game 7: Wild and wooly throughout, Bartow gets out quickly and holds off the Raiders...Isaiah Kelley's overall game (17 pts, 6 asst, 3 steal) and Jack Murphy's scoring (23 pts, 6 reb) led the way for the Jackets, while power forwards Earl Butterfield (22 pts, 6 reb) and Lorenzo McDowell (12 pts, 10 reb) were the dominant inside players for Rockledge...


2:00 PM George Jenkins 52 vs Mount Dora 43

Game 8: The Eagles jumped out early to a 22-9 lead and held off a number of Hurricane rallies in the win...Sheldon Dennis (17 pts, 10 reb) dominated the paint and Mount Dora was hurt by the absence of leading scorer Andy Summerlin (flu)...


3:30 PM Auburndale 57 vs Northwest Christian 65

Game 9: Northwest Christian led throughout this contest but never could separate from the talented Bloodhounds, with the game coming down to the last minute before Northwest Christian could salt it away...DeLuis Ramirez (20 pts, 6 steals) and Wagner Joseph (11 pts, 9 reb) led the way as usual for the Eagles, but it was their defense on talented guards Kendrick Johnson, PJ Turner and Brandon Giles that won the game. The Auburndale trio scored 42 points, but did so only shooting 13-40 from the floor and committing 9 turnovers.


5:00 PM Lake Gibson 44 vs Miami Pace 58

Game 10: Despite being 2 of the best offensive teams in the Shootout, this was the game no one could buy a jump shot (Pace 26% FG, Gibson 28% FG)...Pace kept the pressure on all game with 9 players playing 10 minutes or more and finally pulled away in the final 3 minutes...once again (big surprise) it was the trio of Josue Vazquez (17), Ray Shipman (12) and Brandon Williams (10) that led Pace, while Ray Martin (15 pts, 7 reb) and center Jeremy Watson (12 pts, 9 reb) led the Braves, who just couldn't make any of their signature 3 pointers (3-25 in the game)


6:30 PM Winter Haven 63 vs St Pete Gibbs 51

Game 11: For the 2nd straight year, the Gladiators come to the Shootout at less than full strength, this time missing leading scorer Naason Borden and the Blue Devils took advantage for the easy win...Winter Haven was led by Steve Gardner's 15 points as he continues to play well down the stretch this season for Don Grant...Gibbs' guard Darian Simmons excited the crowd with his 3 point barrage (5 3's and 18 points)


8:00 PM Lake Region 80 vs W.T. Dwyer 71

Game 12: An emotionally-charged Thunder squad got out to a 31-11 lead but had to make big plays down the stretch to beat Dwyer in a rematch of last season's Class 5A state semifinals...Derek Cassidy (28 pts) and Quentin Cullop (19 pts, 7 asst, 3 steal) were the playmakers and the Thunder defense (20 steals) made enough plays for the win...Alonzo Gee was dominant for Dwyer (24 pts, 8 reb) while Tuboris Larkins (11 pts, 9 reb) was tough inside...both teams were hurt by the inconsistent officiating resulting in 58 fouls being whistled.


9:30 PM Lake Wales 63 vs Edgewater 69

Game 13: In another intensely competitive game, the Eagles opened up a 1st half 11 point lead and never trailed again, although Lake Wales tied the game late in the 4th quarter...Marquis Johnson (16 pts, 14 reb) was a beast inside for Edgewater and Ricky Claitt (16) also played his typically steady game...Marvin Williams (18 pts, 9 reb) played great for LW, but the Highlanders simply had too many big turnovers both early and late to get over the hump in a quality test for both teams.


Advertising
Advertiser
join Better Basketball in becoming an advertiser


SHOPPING »
Duke Basketball Video Series
Organize your practices like Coach "K". Learn the transition game. Toughen your teams defense.
price $84.95 - VHS
price $84.95 - DVD
Youth Basketball Drills
Burrall Paye and son Patrick offer a great book for an inexpensive price.
price $17.95
Every player should have one, get 'em a HoopSaq
SportSaq HoopSaq, price: $39.99
SportSaq HoopSaq, price: $39.99
more...
  No portions of this site may be reproduced without express written permission.
terms of use :: privacy policy :: disclaimer  


  a POWER BASKETBALL partner
  All rights reserved.
  Copyright © 1998-2004.