Florida High School basketball news :: contact us  :: sitemap :: about us
Florida Hoops, Florida High School basketball news
 
Hoops Central
  - Full Scoreboard
  - Game Capsules
  - Team Rankings
  - Player Rankings
  - Commitments
  - Recruiting News
  - Resources/Links
  - Classifieds
story archives
Florida Player Rankings
The Top Players from
  - Florida's Treasure Coast
  - Class of 2005
  - Class of 2006
  - Class of 2007
  - Class of 2008
  - Class of 2009
other rankings
Florida Team Rankings
Top 25 teams
Class 6A
Class 5A
Class 4A
Class 3A
Class 2A
Class 1A
previous rankings
Boys Hoops HomeGirls Hoops Home



Current Recruiting News and Story Archives
  2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005
10.27When Jeremiah Rivers left Nike Team Florida last spring, Martavis Kee took full advantage.
10.27Prep Tour: St. Thomas More, veteran head man Jere Quinn is more excited than usual with this group.
10.26Rivals' writer Brandon Helwig reports Tony Davis selection of University of Central Florida.
10.25Sarasota Riverview's Tony Davis likes the University of Central Florida.
10.25Prep Tour: Maine Central Institute (MCI), coach Ed Jones is happy with his quickness and depth this season.
10.24Gamecocks score with Evaldas Baniulis.
10.21Prep Tour: Champlain St. Lambert, basketball north of the border, there's plenty of talent in the program right now.
10.19Prep Tour: Lutheran Christian Academy, Theo Davis is in Philadelphia instead of Iowa State.
10.18Prep Tour: Laurinburg Institute, Kiwan Smith and former Florida Prep Delroy James.
10.17Raines' guard London Warren bound for Atlantic 10.
10.17Florida Air Academy guard Evaldas Baniulis is SEC bound.
10.14Pendleton School, re-loading for another year with Florida State bound Jonathan Kreft to anchor the squad.
10.14Prep Tour: IMG Academy (Pendleton School), Florida State bound Jonathan Kreft will anchor the high school squad.
10.13Prep Tour: Proctor Academy, English 7-footer Phil Wait gives them a post
10.12St. Thomas Aquinas guard Martavis Kee to head north for October visits.
10.12Prep Tour: St. Andrew's School, back to the good 'ole days of pressing and trapping with Rakim Sanders leading the way.
10.12Prep Tour: Charis Prep, their mission: get scholarships and continue raising the profile of the school.
10.11Auburndale guard Brandon Giles headed to Western Carolina.
10.11Montverde Academy Franck Ndongo headed to VCU.
10.11Prep Tour: Harmony Community School, plenty of quality guards to go along with an ultra-athletic junior forward.
10.10Prep Tour: Hun School, plenty of size with Idris Hilliard, Josh Davis and Ross Trampler along the frontline.
10.10Montverde Academy Szymon Lukasiak and West Orange Tyrone Curnell to play together in Jacksonville.
10.09Norland's Zach Peacock selects ACC.
10.07Prep Tour: The Hill School, counting on strong guard play from Shane Mahoney and David Singleton this season.
10.06Prep Tour: Brewster Academy, team eerily similar to squad that earned a spot in the NEPSAC Class A title game two years ago.
10.05Florida Prep School fires Babacar Sy and players disappear.
10.05Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (Ga.) point guard Javaris Crittenton, ranked #16 nationally, takes his place as Atlanta’s top baller.
10.04Prep Tour: Boys to Men Math and English Academy, a frontline that reads 6-9, 6-9 and 6-8 and that's not even including 6'11" Xavier Crawford
10.03Prep Tour: Blair Academy, coach Joe Mantegna, "the most talented (team) we’ve ever had from top to bottom".
10.02NCAA needs to get handle -- quickly -- on proliferating preps.

09.30Prep Tour: New Hampton, not a ton of big names, but they will be more than competitive.
09.29Jason Bennett could wind up being the spring’s hottest commodity.
09.29Keaton Grant takes his game to Bridgton Academy and is wide open on his college choice.
09.29Prep Tour: Florida Prep, featuring nationally ranked Hamady N'Diaye and Chadwick Gray.
09.27Prep Tour: Bridgton Academy, former Gateway star Keaton Grant should help to lead the team.
09.26Prep Tour: Fork Union Military Academy, Horace Dixon should benefit from FUMA’s structure and basketball education.
09.22Prep Tour: Statesville Christian, Doneal Mack is the man.
09.21Taravella's Damian Hollis considering Seton Hall among others.
09.20Prep Tour: Winchendon School, former Florida Air Academy Greg Washington.
09.19Prep Tour: Notre Dame Prep, nationally ranked Paul Harris.
09.18Florida Prep's Hamady N'diaye getting looks from University of Connecticut.
09.18Arlington Country Day's Jason Bennett waiting patiently.
09.16Nick Clathes and Gary Clark meet future teammate.
09.16FHSAA denies Florida Prep's request for readmission.
09.16Prep Tour: Worcester Academy, featuring seven footer Chas McFarland among others.
09.15Prep Tour: Hargrave Military Academy, a solid frontcourt; 6'9" Vernon Macklin, 6'10" former Admiral Farragut center Marreese Speights, and 6'11" Jonathan Mandeldove.
09.14Prep Tour: Massanutten Military Academy, re-classified 2007 Darrion Pellum.
09.13Keaton Grant re-opens his recruitment and opts for prep school.
09.13University of Connecticut coach Jim Calhoun to visit Florida Prep.
09.13Lyman's Sanchez Hughley joins Xavier Perkins at Florida Atlantic.
09.12Blanche Ely's Kenny Boynton continues to receive accolades from top services.
09.08Martavis Kee considering ACC, SEC, and Big East schools.
09.07Edwin Rios transfers to Chaminade Madonna.
09.05Palm Harbor's A.J. Tyler commits to the ACC.
09.05Former Sarasota-Riverview player Haminn Quaintance transfers to Kent State.
09.02St. Thomas Aquinas guard, Martavis Kee, visits Florida Atlantic.

08.31Auburndale's Brandon Giles, Getting solid Mid-major looks.
08.31Auburndale's Brandon Giles trims his list.
08.29Pierre Niles transfers to Florida Prep.
08.29It won't be Cincinnati for Jason Bennett.
08.26Florida Prep's Erick Nsangou, a sleeper?.
08.25Montverde has another Top 30 player, Class of 2007 7'1" center Solomon Alibi.
08.25Laurinburg Academy has hired one of its own to replace Chris Chaney.
08.25Rick Pitino has to be smiling with the commitment of Derrick Caracter.
08.24Herb Pope will stay in Pennsylvania.
08.24Derwin Kitchens will have to wait a little longer.
08.24Jason Bennett shifts his thinking away from Cincinnati.
08.23South Dade's Tremayne Russell getting some Division I looks..
08.19Xavier Perkins opts for the Sun Belt.
08.19Laurinburg Academy head coach Chris Chaney is leaving for another challenge, The Patterson School.
08.17Blanche Ely's Kenny Boynton included in top list.
08.17Lake Howell's Chandler Parsons picks the ACC.
08.17RivalsHoops' Post Summer Top 100 for the Class of 2007.
08.15ScoutHoops' Post Summer Top 100 for the Class of 2006.
08.10Zach Peacock down to two.
08.09Meet Hamady N'diaye, Florida Prep's latest big man.
08.06Florida Prep's Delroy James picks Rhode Island.
08.04Jon Kreft is the top pick from Florida in Rival's latest Class of 2006 rankings.

07.29Arlington Country Day's A.J. Stewart trims his list to four.
07.26Deland's Keith Brumbaugh to play at Oklahoma State.
07.19Norland's Zach Peacock being watched by SEC team.
07.18Palm Harbor A.J. Tyler already has 4.
07.15Arlington Country Day Jason Bennett narrows his list to 5.
07.12Martin County's Aaron Simmons will play for Brevard Community College next year.
07.12Former Martin County player Trumaine Pearson to play for Allen County Community College in Iola, Kansas.
07.10Montverde Academy's L.D. Williams a NIKE success.
07.03A sad night in the Big Apple.

06.23Florida Prep's Hamady N’diaye starting to get looks.
06.23Keith Brumbaugh to visit Nebraska.
06.22Alvin Mitchell makes an impression at the Big Bend ShootOut.
06.15Poinciana's Dante Curry to play in the Big East.
06.11Dwayne Collins to stay in Miami.
06.08Josue Soto to the ACC.
06.07Florida Prep's Dalky Melendez selects a Lousiana school.
06.05Nick Calathes mixes it up at Florida camp.

05.20Westwood's Robert Jones to play at University of Mobile, an NAIA Division I school.
05.20Westwood guard Terry Delion will attend Bevill State Community College in Fayette, Ala.
05.18Aaron Holmes decides on the ACC.
05.17Dillard's MArcus Allen headed to Jacksonville.
05.16Cape Coral's Carlos Monroe chooses Doherty and Atlantic Sun conference.
05.15Sarasota Booker's Gary Clark commits to SEC.
05.15NBA Draft Early Entries: 11 Class 2005 seniors and counting.
05.15Admiral Farragut's Marreese Speights commits to Florida.
05.12Keith Brumbaugh declares for the NBA Draft.
05.09Jeremiah Rivers decides on Big East and switches travel teams.
05.06Jensen Beach's Brooke Burgess earns all-state honorable mention.
05.06Montverde Academy's L.D. Williams headed to ACC.
05.02Edwin Rios picks ACC school.

04.29Miami Topics adds second team.
04.28Lake Howell's Nick Calathes commits to Florida.
04.29Spiece Run ‘N Slam 17U Pool Assignments.
04.24Portland Elite Legends takes Kingswood Classic title.
04.25Maxwell Dubois picks Penn State.
04.21Montverde Academy's L.D. Williams switches teams.
04.12EA Sports All-American Team.
04.11Providence Jam Fest results.
04.11Florida Air Academy's Walter Hodge picks the SEC.
04.11Tyler Hansbrough, star of the night at the 8th Annual Nike Hoop Summit.
04.10Don Wallen All-Star games lets young stars show off their talents.
04.10Boo Williams Invitational Basketball Tournament 17/U Bracket Results.
04.10South Dade's Tremayne Russell starting to receive national interest.
04.10Boo Williams Invitational Basketball Tournament 16/U Bracket Results.
04.102004-05 Florida Sports Writers Association Class 6A boys all-state basketball team
04.10Boo Williams Invitational Basketball Tournament 15/U Bracket Results.
04.10Vero Beach's Ray Cummings earns all-state honor.
04.092004-05 Florida Sports Writers Association Class 5A boys all-state basketball team
04.082004-05 Florida Sports Writers Association Class 4A boys all-state basketball team
04.08Westwood's Robert Jones and Terry Delion named to all-state team.
04.08ScoutHoops Pre-Season National Top 10 Travel Team Poll.
04.08Don Wallen All-Star Classic gaining prestige.
04.08ScoutHoops Class of 2007 Top 50.
04.07Danny Wright named 2005 Florida Dairy Farmers Coach-of-the-Year.
04.072004-05 Florida Sports Writers Association Class 3A boys all-state basketball team
04.07ScoutHoops Class of 2006 Top 100.
04.07Keith Brumbaugh named Player of the Year by Florida Dairy Farmers
04.06John Carroll's Marcorelle earns 2nd team all-state honor.
04.062004-05 Florida Sports Writers Association Class 2A boys all-state basketball team
04.052004-05 Florida Sports Writers Association Class 1A boys all-state basketball team
04.02Parade All-American Teams.

03.31Josh McRoberts and Gerald Green shine in McDonald's All American Classic.
03.31Chaminade Madonna transfer Max Groebe is hoping to make a name...
03.31STOP THE HYPE!, The mainstream media is out of control...
03.29Gatorade Player of the Year list - state.
03.28Travel Team Preview: South Florida Heat.
03.28School Sports and Champion offers their Top 25 Final Rankings for the 2004-2005 basketball season.
03.27Tallahassee: Essence Girl's Basketball Classic Results.
03.26Travel Team Preview: Nike Team Florida 16/U aka "Orlando Raptors".
03.26Travel Team Preview: Tallahassee Wildcats - Blue.
03.26Travel Team Preview: Jacksonville Lee Bulls.
03.26Travel Team Preview: Miami Tropics.
03.22Brandon Rush and Eric Devendorf lead West to Roundball Classic win.
03.18Super 7 Florida Girl's Travel Teams.
03.18Travel Team Preview: Tallahassee Wildcats.
03.18Travel Team Preview: Team Breakdown.
03.17Travel Team Preview: Nike Team Florida.
03.07Florida Hoops Girls All State Team, Individual, and Coach choices.
  Florida Hoops Exclusive
03.022005 FHSAA Girls Basketball Championship Update, State Semifinals, Wednesday results...
  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report
03.012005 FHSAA Boys Basketball Championship Update, Regional Semifinal results...
  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report

02.282005 FHSAA Boys Basketball Championship Update, Tuesday's best guesses...
  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report
02.28PrepNation's National Prep Basketball Poll - Week 14
02.23McDonald's All American Game rosters released...
02.22The final Boys Basketball State poll from the Florida Sports Writers Association. But more basketball to come..
02.222005 FHSAA Boys Basketball Championship Preview, The Road to Lakeland
  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report
02.222005 FHSAA Girls Basketball Championship Regional Quarterfinal Update.
  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report
02.21PrepNation's National Prep Basketball Poll - Week 13
02.182005 FHSAA Girls Basketball Championship Regional 1st Round Games, The Road to Lakeland
  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report
02.16Player to Remember for the Future.
02.16Florida Sports Writers Girls Basketball Poll - Week 8
02.163rd Annual Soutpoint Shootout Game Results and Recaps
  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report
02.162005 FHSAA Girls Basketball Championship Brackets
02.15Florida Sports Writers Association Boys Basketball State Poll - Week 10
02.14PrepNation's National Prep Basketball Poll - Week 12
02.103rd Annual Soutpoint Shootout Game Schedule and Team previews.
  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report
02.09Vero Beach outlasts Westwood.
02.09Florida Sports Writers Association Girls Basketball State Poll - Week 7
02.09Martin County survives John Carroll's 4th quarter run.
02.08Florida Sports Writers Association Boys Basketball State Poll - Week 9
02.07PrepNation's National Prep Basketball Poll - Week 11
02.04Raines beats Ribault again.
02.02Florida Air Academy soars past Monsignor Pace.
02.01Tallahassee Lincoln's Ken Moore on the rise.
02.01Boyd Anderson holds Dillard.
02.01Jeremiah Rivers handling expectations.
02.01Florida Sports Writers Association Boys Basketball State Poll - Week 8

01.31PrepNation's National Prep Basketball Poll - Week 10
01.30The Atlantic Sharks are having quite a season...
  Florida Hoops Exclusive
01.26Florida Sports Writers Girls Basketball Poll - Week 6
01.25Miami Senior Dwayne Collins has three schools in mind.
01.25South Miami's Abdul Herrera returns.
01.25Edwin Rios shooting 42% from downtown.
01.24Florida Sports Writers Association Boys Basketball State Poll - Week 7
01.24Norland's Zach Peacock getting some looks.
01.24PrepNation's National Prep Basketball Poll - Week 9
01.24Miami Senior Jonathan Hall makes season debut.
01.23Winter Park's Jeremiah Rivers getting back into it.
01.23Lake Mary's Daryl Merthie suffers broken hand.
01.22Duke drops by to watch Edwin Rios.
01.20Denis Clemente hits 30 in win..
01.19Florida Sports Writers Girls Basketball Poll - Week 5
01.17Florida Sports Writers Association Boys Basketball State Poll - Week 6
01.17One school leading for Raines senior Juwann James
01.17PrepNation's National Prep Basketball Poll - Week 8
01.16Oldsmar Christian defeats Belleview 9th Annual Diamondback Challenge
01.16Shores Christian finishes strong against P.K. Yonge at the 9th Annual Diamondback Challenge
01.16Lake Region's undefeated season ends against Montverde Academy at the 9th Annual Diamondback Challenge
01.16More results from the 9th Annual Diamondback Challenge
01.16Girl's results from the Martin Luther King, Jr. Classic at Dillard High School.
01.15Palm Beach County area scores from Friday night
01.15Palm Beach Lakes is the place to be for the Martin Luther King, Jr. Classic.
  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report
01.12Florida Sports Writers Association Girls Basketball State Poll - Week 2
01.11Florida Hoops latest Top 25 Girls Teams Rankings.
  Florida Hoops Exclusive
01.10PrepNation's National Prep Basketball Poll - Week 7
01.10Florida Sports Writers Association Boys Basketball State Poll - Week 5
01.09Arlington Country Day and South Gwinnett to play on ESPN2
01.06Martin Luther King Jr. Classic, January 7th & 8th, at Raines High School, Jacksonville, FL
01.06South Dade Tremayne Russell and Roy Brunn, deserving of more attention
01.06North Carolina Native, L.D. Williams, excelling at Montverde
01.05Florida Air Academy's Walter Hodge hopes to generate interest
01.04Cameroon Native, Frank Ndongo getting looks at Montverde
01.03PrepNation's National Prep Basketball Poll - Week 6
01.03Edwin Rios and Dwayne Collins top performers at the Beach Ball Classic
01.01St. Benedict's Wins Kingdom of the Sun Title.
01.02Florida Hoops Top 25 Girls Teams
01.01Final results for the Derek Harper Classic
  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report
01.01Final Report - adidas Kingdom of the Sun Invitational  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report
01.01Final results for the Vero Beach Holiday Hoopla
  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report
01.0110th Annual Pangos Dream Classic
01.01Final results for the Treasure Coast Holiday Classic
  Florida Hoops Exclusive - Tournament Report

Advertising
Advertiser
join Better Basketball in becoming an advertiser


Performance Apparel from

Deep 3 Logo Burst


SHOPPING »
Duke Basketball Video Series
Organize your practices like Coach "K". Learn the transition game. Toughen your teams defense.
price $84.95 - VHS
price $84.95 - DVD
Youth Basketball Drills
Burrall Paye and son Patrick offer a great book for an inexpensive price.
price $17.95
more...
terms of use :: privacy policy :: disclaimer  
  a POWER BASKETBALL partner
  All rights reserved.
  Copyright © 1998- .