Florida High School basketball news :: contact us  :: sitemap :: about us
Florida Hoops, Florida High School basketball news
 
  Hoops Central
  Full Scoreboard
  Game Capsules
  Team Rankings
  Player Rankings
  Recruiting News
  Resources/Links
  Story Archives
Florida Player Rankings
The Top Players from
  - Florida's Treasure Coast
  - Class of 2004
  - Class of 2005
  - Class of 2006
  - Class of 2007
  - Class of 2008
other rankings


Florida Team Rankings
Top 25 teams
Class 6A
Class 5A
Class 4A
Class 3A
Class 2A
Class 1A
previous rankings


District Standings »
Class 6A
Class 5A
Class 4A
Class 3A
Class 2A
Class 1A
district overview
Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman's PrepNation.com
National Prep Basketball Poll - Week 7
Posted, January 10, 2005

The National Prep Basketball Poll is compiled by national high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters. The preseason national Top 25 and regional Top 10's follow with last season's won-loss records.

The National Prep Poll has been compiled weekly since 1987 and are the only national high school rankings distributed on the Associated Press national wire service.

# School Record Note LW
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill 15-1 produced the most McDonald's All-Americans
2. Manhasset, N.Y., St. Mary's 10-0 led by North Carolina recruit G Danny Green
3. Niagara Falls, N.Y. 10-0 defeated Nos. 9 and 14 teams
4. Indianapolis, Ind., Lawrence North 8-1 coach Jack Keefer over 500 wins
5. Snellville, Ga., South Gwinnett 12-1 guards scored 71 of 90 points in win
6. Harvey, Ill., Thornton 15-0 led by bruising 6-6 F Jovan Katron
7. Middle Village, N.Y., Christ the King 10-1 beat two state-ranked foes last week
8. Jacksonville, Fla., Arlington Country Day 11-2 features 7-2 big man Jason Bennett
9. Oklahoma City, Okla., Putnam City 10-0 four straight state-title game appearances 10 
10. Gainesville, Ga., East Hall 14-0 G Brody Langston got 1,000th point 11 
11. New York, N.Y., Rice 9-0 NCAA scoring champ Keydren Clark of St. Peter's an alum 12 
12. Indianapolis, Ind., Arlington 10-0 paced by Indiana-bound G Deonta Vaughn 13 
13. West Palm Beach, Fla., Palm Beach Lakes 10-2 G Jarrett Brown a West Virginia football recruit 14 
14. Westchester, Ill., St. Joseph 13-0 beat Chicago-ranked Marist 15 
15. Seattle, Wash., Seattle Prep 9-2 boasts touted 6-11 junior Spencer Hawes 16 
16. Los Angeles, Calif., Westchester 5-2 gets shot at No. 1 Oak Hill next month 17 
17. Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Etiwanda 14-1 first loss to regionally ranked Compton Dominguez
18. Greensboro, N.C., Dudley 11-0 next win will be No. 500 for coach David Price 18 
19. Rockville, Md., Montrose Christian 10-1 6-8 F Uche Echefu a force inside 19 
20. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha 11-1 high school home of FOX sportscaster James Brown 21 
21. West Orange, N.J., Seton Hall Prep 7-1 only loss to No. 10 East Hall 22 
22. Upper Marlboro, Md., Riverdale Baptist 15-0 beat Kentucky-ranked Louisville DeSales NR 
23. Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick's 8-1 boosted by return of superstar junior F Derrick Caracter 23 
24. Marion, Iowa, Linn-Mar 6-0 23 straight wins 24 
25. Flossmoor, Ill., Homewood-Flossmoor 13-2 gave No. 1 Oak Hill its only loss 25 

Northeast Region
1. Manhasset, N.Y., St. Mary's (10-0) (1)
2. Niagara Falls, N.Y. (10-0) (2)
3. Middle Village, N.Y., Christ the King (10-1) (3)
4. New York, N.Y., Rice (9-0) (4)
5. West Orange, N.J., Seton Hall Prep (7-1) (5)
6. Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick's (8-1) (6)
7. Mount Vernon, N.Y. (10-1) (7)
8. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (7-1) (8)
9. Merion, Pa., Episcopal (12-1) (9)
10. Philadelphia, Pa., Neumann-Goretti (12-0) --

East Coast Region
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (15-1) (1)
2. Greensboro, N.C., Dudley (11-0) (2)
3. Rockville, Md., Montrose Christian (10-1) (3)
4. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha (11-1) (4)
5. Upper Marlboro, Md., Riverdale Baptist (15-0) (5)
6. Arlington, Va., O'Connell (11-0) (6)
7. Baltimore, Md., Mount St. Joseph (14-1) (7)
8. Dumfries, Va., Potomac (10-0) (8)
9. Gaffney, S.C. (13-1) (10)
10. Huntersville, N.C., North Mecklenburg (13-1) --

Southeast Region
1. Snellville, Ga., South Gwinnett (12-1) (1)
2. Jacksonville, Fla., Arlington Country Day (11-2) (2)
3. Gainesville, Ga., East Hall (14-0) (3)
4. West Palm Beach, Fla., Palm Beach Lakes (10-2) (4)
5. Jackson, Miss., Lanier (16-2) (6)
6. Norcross, Ga. (17-0) (7)
7. Mobile, Ala., LeFlore (22-0) (8)
8. Memphis, Tenn., Ridgeway (12-3) (9)
9. Jeffersontown, Ky. (13-1) (10)
10. Memphis, Tenn., White Station (12-2) --

Midwest Region
1. Indianapolis, Ind., Lawrence North (8-1) (1)
2. Harvey, Ill., Thornton (15-0) (2)
3. Indianapolis, Ind., Arlington (10-0) (3)
4. Westchester, Ill., St. Joseph (13-0) (4)
5. Flossmoor, Ill., Homewood-Flossmoor (13-2) (5)
6. Milwaukee, Wis., Vincent (7-2) (6)
7. Milwaukee, Wis., Rufus King (5-0) (7)
8. Benton Harbor, Mich. (8-0) (8)
9. Canton, Ohio, McKinley (11-0) --
10. Chicago, Ill., Julian (11-2) --

Midlands Region
1. Marion, Iowa, Linn-Mar (6-0) (2)
2. Poplar Bluff, Mo. (10-3) (1)
3. Bellevue, Neb., West (11-0) (3)
4. Braham, Minn. (10-0) (4)
5. St. Louis, Mo., Vashon (12-0) (6)
6. Webster Groves, Mo. (10-1) (7)
7. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins (10-0) (8)
8. Provo, Utah, Timpview (9-1) (9)
9. Minneapolis, Minn., North (7-1) --
10. Littleton, Colo., Heritage (10-1) (10)

Southwest Region
1. Oklahoma City, Okla., Putnam City (10-0) (1)
2. Las Vegas, Nev., Bishop Gorman (16-1) (3)
3. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (15-0) (2)
4. DeSoto, Texas (20-2) (4)
5. Fort Bend, Texas, Marshall (20-2) (5)
6. Dallas, Texas, Carter (21-2) (6)
7. Oklahoma City, Okla., Southeast (8-0) (7)
8. Mesa, Ariz., Mountain View (16-0) (8)
9. Spring, Texas, Westfield (19-3) (9)
10. Glendale, Ariz., Deer Valley (14-1) --

West Coast Region
1. Seattle, Wash., Seattle Prep (9-2) (2)
2. Los Angeles, Calif., Westchester (5-2) (3)
3. Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Etiwanda (14-1) (1)
4. Compton, Calif., Dominguez (8-3) --
5. Spring Valley, Calif., Steele Canyon (13-0) (4)
6. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei (14-2) (5)
7. Portland, Ore., Jesuit (9-1) (6)
8. Portland, Ore., Jefferson (7-2) (7)
9. Seattle, Wash., O'Dea (10-2) (8)
10. Los Angeles, Calif., Fairfax (10-2) (9)

FEATS OF THE WEEK: For the 15th time in six weeks, a national Top 10 team was beaten by lower-ranked team. This time the upset victim was then-No. 6 Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Etiwanda. Regionally ranked Compton, Dominguez beat the No. 17 Eagles, 58-53, at the Pangos Dream Classic in Fullerton. Dominguez, which also has a win over No. 16 Los Angeles, Westchester, was led by Louisville recruit Bryan Harvey with 20 points . . . In other Pangos Dream Classic action, regionally ranked Las Vegas, Bishop Gorman won its 14th straight by defeating Compton, Centennial, 54-47 . . . Highly touted 6-foot-9 junior forward Derrick Caracter scored 15 points, grabbed 17 rebounds, and blocked three shots to lead No. 23 Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick's to a 53-44 win at Newark, St. Benedict's. It was Caracter's first game back in a St. Patrick's uniform after playing last season at Scotch Plains-Fanwood. Caracter started his prep career at St. Patrick's before leaving for academic reasons.

Copyright 2005 World Features Syndicate, Inc...endit


Advertising
Advertiser
join Better Basketball in becoming an advertiser


SHOPPING »
Duke Basketball Video Series
Organize your practices like Coach "K". Learn the transition game. Toughen your teams defense.
price $84.95 - VHS
price $84.95 - DVD
Youth Basketball Drills
Burrall Paye and son Patrick offer a great book for an inexpensive price.
price $17.95
Every player should have one, get 'em a HoopSaq
SportSaq HoopSaq, price: $39.99
SportSaq HoopSaq, price: $39.99
more...
  No portions of this site may be reproduced without express written permission.
terms of use :: privacy policy :: disclaimer  


  a POWER BASKETBALL partner
  All rights reserved.
  Copyright © 1998-2004.