Florida High School basketball news :: contact us  :: sitemap :: about us
Florida Hoops, Florida High School basketball news
 
  Hoops Central
  Full Scoreboard
  Game Capsules
  Team Rankings
  Player Rankings
  Recruiting News
  Resources/Links
  Story Archives
Florida Player Rankings
The Top Players from
  - Florida's Treasure Coast
  - Class of 2004
  - Class of 2005
  - Class of 2006
  - Class of 2007
  - Class of 2008
other rankings


Florida Team Rankings
Top 25 teams
Class 6A
Class 5A
Class 4A
Class 3A
Class 2A
Class 1A
previous rankings


District Standings »
Class 6A
Class 5A
Class 4A
Class 3A
Class 2A
Class 1A
district overview
Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman's PrepNation.com
National Prep Basketball Poll - Week 11
Posted, February 28, 2005

The National Prep Basketball Poll is compiled by national high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters. The preseason national Top 25 and regional Top 10's follow with last season's won-loss records.

The National Prep Poll has been compiled weekly since 1987 and are the only national high school rankings distributed on the Associated Press national wire service.

# School Record Note LW
1. Manhasset, N.Y., St. Mary's 23-0 beat NYC public power Lincoln by 32
2. Jackson, Miss., Lanier 32-2 24 straight wins
3. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill 33-2 coach Steve Smith won 600th game
4. Los Angeles, Calif., Westchester 20-3 seeks fifth city title in six years
5. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha 25-1 got OT win in WCAC semifinals
6. St. Louis, Mo., Vashon 26-0 win streak at 57
7. Indianapolis, Ind., Arlington 22-0 most season wins in school history 10 
8. New York, N.Y., Rice 20-3 won New York Archdiocesan title 13 
9. Queens, N.Y., Christ the King 23-2 upset by Loughlin in Queens/Brooklyn Archdiocesan semifinals
10. Niagara Falls, N.Y. 22-1 F Paul Harris 26 points, 21 boards in playoff win 11 
11. Indianapolis, Ind., Lawrence North 17-2 unbeaten since Jan. 10 12 
12. Norcross, Ga. 30-0 first-ever trip to state final four 15 
13. Jacksonville, Fla., Arlington Country Day 24-3 all losses to ranked teams 14 
14. West Orange, N.J., Seton Hall Prep 24-1 won 11th Essex County title 17 
15. Mobile, Ala., LeFlore 34-0 advanced to 6A state final four 20 
16. Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Etiwanda 28-1 in CIF-SS IAA semifinals 16 
17. Oklahoma City, Okla., Putnam City 23-1 captured regional title 18 
18. Braham, Minn. 24-0 defending Class AA state champion 19 
19. Arlington, Va., O'Connell 25-2 plays No. 5 DeMatha for WCAC title 22 
20. Harvey, Ill., Thornton 24-2 upset by once-No. 2 Homewood-Flossmoor
21. Compton, Calif., Dominguez 22-5 led by Louisville recruit Bryan Harvey 25 
22. New Rochelle, N.Y. 23-1 beat then-No. 21 Mount Vernon NR 
23. Westchester, Ill., St. Joseph 25-1 won league championship 24 
24. Las Vegas, Nev., Bishop Gorman 31-3 4A state champ, unbeaten vs. Nevada NR 
25. Memphis, Tenn., Fairley 29-3 second straight district crown NR 

Northeast Region
1. Manhasset, N.Y., St. Mary's (23-0) (1)
2. New York, N.Y., Rice (20-3) (4)
3. Queens, N.Y., Christ the King (23-2) (2)
4. Niagara Falls, N.Y. (22-1) (3)
5. West Orange, N.J., Seton Hall Prep (22-1) (5)
6. New Rochelle, N.Y. (23-1) --
7. Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick's (22-3) (7)
8. Merion, Pa., Episcopal (25-3) (9)
9. Philadelphia, Pa., Neumann-Goretti (23-2) --
10. Waterbury, Conn., Crosby (20-0) (10)

East Coast Region
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (33-2) (1)
2. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha (25-1) (2)
3. Arlington, Va., O'Connell (25-2) (3)
4. Rockville, Md., Montrose Christian (23-3) (5)
5. Dumfries, Va., Potomac (25-0) (6)
6. Upper Marlboro, Md., Riverdale Baptist (26-2) (7)
7. Gaffney, S.C. (26-1) (8)
8. Baltimore, Md., Mount St. Joseph (29-3) (4)
9. Huntersville, N.C., North Mecklenburg (28-1) (9)
10. Oxon Hill, Md., Potomac (22-0) (10)

Southeast Region
1. Jackson, Miss., Lanier (33-2) (1)
2. Norcross, Ga. (30-0) (4)
3. Jacksonville, Fla., Arlington Country Day (24-3) (3)
4. Mobile, Ala., LeFlore (34-0) (5)
5. Memphis, Tenn., Fairley (29-3) (8)
6. Gainesville, Ga., East Hall (26-1) (6)
7. Lafayette, La., Northside (34-1) (7)
8. Marietta, Ga., Wheeler (29-1) --
9. Snellville, Ga., South Gwinnett (28-3) (2)
10. Lauderdale Lakes, Fla., Boyd Anderson (26-2) (9)

Midwest Region
1. Indianapolis, Ind., Arlington (22-0) (2)
2. Indianapolis, Ind., Lawrence North (17-2) (3)
3. Harvey, Ill., Thornton (24-2) (1)
4. Westchester, Ill., St. Joseph (25-1) (4)
5. Indianapolis, Ind., Pike (20-1) (5)
6. Chicago, Ill., Westinghouse (25-3) (7)
7. Benton Harbor, Mich. (20-0) (6)
8. Carbondale, Ill. (25-2) --
9. Whitefish Bay, Wis., Dominican (21-0) (9)
10. Canton, Ohio, McKinley (19-1) (10)

Midlands Region
1. St. Louis, Mo., Vashon (26-0) (1)
2. Braham, Minn. (24-0) (2)
3. Bellevue, Neb., West (24-1) (3)
4. Springfield, Mo., Kickapoo (27-1) (4)
5. Poplar Bluff, Mo. (23-4) (5)
6. Littleton, Colo., Heritage (23-1) (6)
7. Marion, Iowa, Linn-Mar (20-1) (7)
8. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins (25-1) --
9. Highlands Ranch, Colo., ThunderRidge (21-3) (9)
10. Salt Lake City, Utah, Olympus (20-1) (10)

Southwest Region
1. Oklahoma City, Okla., Putnam City (23-1) (1)
2. Las Vegas, Nev., Bishop Gorman (31-3) (2)
3. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (25-0) (3)
4. Dallas, Texas, Lincoln (25-6) (4)
5. Fort Bend, Texas, Marshall (32-2) (5)
6. Glendale, Ariz., Deer Valley (30-1) (6)
7. DeSoto, Texas (33-3) (7)
8. Oklahoma City, Okla., Southeast (23-0) (8)
9. Dallas, Texas, Seagoville (31-2) (9)
10. Mesa, Ariz., Mountain View (30-1) (10)

West Coast Region
1. Los Angeles, Calif., Westchester (20-3) (1)
2. Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Etiwanda (28-1) (2)
3. Compton, Calif., Dominguez (22-5) (3)
4. Portland, Ore., Jesuit (23-1) (4)
5. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei (26-3) (5)
6. Portland, Ore., Jefferson (21-3) (7)
7. Spring Valley, Calif., Steele Canyon (27-1) (8)
8. Newark, Calif., Memorial (26-3) (9)
9. Seattle, Wash., O'Dea (22-4) --
10. Los Angeles, Calif., Fairfax (24-4) (10)

FEATS OF THE WEEK: Top-ranked Manhasset, N.Y., St. Mary's closed the regular season with a convincing 88-56 rout of three-time defending New York City public league champion Brooklyn, Lincoln. North Carolina-bound McDonald's All-American Danny Green and Monmouth recruit Tyson Johnson each scored a game-high 20 points for the Gaels . . . Ronald Bradley of Covington, Ga., Newton County earned his 1,300th combined (boys and girls) coaching victory in a 62-41 win over Valdosta, Lowndes. Bradley, 70, has 947 wins as a boys coach and 353 as a girls coach . . . The first ranked team to finish the season with a state championship is No. 24 Las Vegas, Bishop Gorman. The Gaels defeated defending champ Palo Verde, 57-45, before 6,500 fans at Orleans Arena. San Diego St.-bound guard Kashif Watson scored 28 points in the final and was named tournament MVP . . . Regionally ranked Marietta, Ga., Wheeler upset then-No. 4 Snellville, Ga., South Gwinnett, 84-80, in the Class AAAAA state quarterfinals. McDonald's All-American guard Louis Williams scored 44 points in a losing effort.

Copyright 2005 World Features Syndicate, Inc...endit


Advertising
Advertiser
join Better Basketball in becoming an advertiser


SHOPPING »
Duke Basketball Video Series
Organize your practices like Coach "K". Learn the transition game. Toughen your teams defense.
price $84.95 - VHS
price $84.95 - DVD
Youth Basketball Drills
Burrall Paye and son Patrick offer a great book for an inexpensive price.
price $17.95
Every player should have one, get 'em a HoopSaq
SportSaq HoopSaq, price: $39.99
SportSaq HoopSaq, price: $39.99
more...
  No portions of this site may be reproduced without express written permission.
terms of use :: privacy policy :: disclaimer  


  a POWER BASKETBALL partner
  All rights reserved.
  Copyright © 1998-2004.